5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-61-116.345 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 12/19/2024 |
| Sale price | $375,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,841 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,128 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.69 |
| Lot dimensions | 164 ft X 167 ft |
| Frontage | 164 |
| Depth | 167 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $350,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,841.
When was 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 12/19/2024 for $375,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,841 |
| Market value | $350,000 |
| Assessed value | $350,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $388,800 | $388,800 | 25.26 | $9,821 | -3.29% |
| 2024 | $388,800 | $388,800 | 26.12 | $10,155 | +19.47% |
| 2023 | $299,100 | $299,100 | 28.42 | $8,500 | +4.68% |
| 2022 | $255,600 | $255,600 | 31.77 | $8,120 | +6.59% |
| 2021 | $222,300 | $222,300 | 34.27 | $7,618 | +1.76% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Brookside Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morse Young Magnet School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 495 | 0.22 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.27 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.48 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.62 | |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.17 |
Nearest high schools