Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Parker Ave  »  56 Parker Ave

56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-61-125.364

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/05/2005
Sale price $11
Arm's length
Property tax $7,745

Lot & Building Information for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,244
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 145
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,600, the tax amount paid for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,744.

When was 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/31/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2005 $11
05/03/2002 $86,629
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2012 - D
11/07/2012 - R
Deed
06/25/2012 - D
08/09/2012 - R
Deed
05/05/2005 - D
05/17/2005 - R
Deed
10/10/2002 - D
10/16/2002 - R
Deed
09/05/2002 - D
09/10/2002 - R
Deed
05/03/2002 - D
05/23/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,745
Market value $306,600
Assessed value $306,600

Assessment History for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,000 $265,000 25.26 $6,694 +2.51%
2024 $250,000 $250,000 26.12 $6,530 +10.31%
2023 $208,300 $208,300 28.42 $5,920 +12.73%
2022 $165,300 $165,300 31.77 $5,252 +6.64%
2021 $143,700 $143,700 34.27 $4,925 +5.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.25
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.31
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.31
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.38
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.38
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.46
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.46
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.59
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.21

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.38
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.46
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.46