Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Garden St  »  136 Garden St

136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-62-146.325

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $4,102

Lot & Building Information for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,960
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 140
Year built 1895
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 6,960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1895 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $162,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/1995 - D
05/08/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,102
Market value $162,400
Assessed value $162,400

Assessment History for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $157,700 $157,700 25.26 $3,984 +0.60%
2024 $151,600 $151,600 26.12 $3,960 +1.11%
2023 $137,800 $137,800 28.42 $3,916 -6.97%
2022 $132,500 $132,500 31.77 $4,210 -5.44%
2021 $129,900 $129,900 34.27 $4,452 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 136 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 High St, Poughkeepsie 1,251 07/24/2007
116 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 1,482 07/05/2019
113 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 4 08/16/2023
69 Marshall St, Poughkeepsie 2,138 01/13/2015 $69,000
9 High St, Poughkeepsie 2,212 04/05/2024
109 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,650 06/28/2010 $29,900
132 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,272 07/12/2005 $220,000
14 High St, Poughkeepsie 2,100
4 Zimmer Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,030 02/01/2024
115 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,200 12/05/2013 $45,000