Dutchess County  »  12601  »  N Hamilton St  »  140 N Hamilton St

150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-62-238.330

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 35,586
Building class Correctional (670)
Acreage 7.867
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1950 and has a total of 35,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,820,000, the tax amount paid for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $374,353.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $374,353
Current property tax $0
Market value $14,820,000
Assessed value $14,820,000

Assessment History for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $14,820,000 $14,820,000 25.26 $374,353 -3.29%
2024 $14,820,000 $14,820,000 26.12 $387,098 +19.48%
2023 $11,400,000 $11,400,000 28.42 $323,988 -10.54%
2022 $11,400,000 $11,400,000 31.77 $362,178 -7.30%
2021 $11,400,000 $11,400,000 34.27 $390,678 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 150 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 12/11/2018 $1,200
132 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,438 09/04/2010 $11
134 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,352 03/01/2002 $48,000
43 High St, Poughkeepsie 1,970 11/12/2024 $270,000
44 High St, Poughkeepsie 2,000 02/08/2007
128 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,166 11/15/2010 $43,000
92 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,816
22 High St, Poughkeepsie 3,386 05/12/2017 $10,500
9 Zimmer Ave, Poughkeepsie 02/08/2010 $1,068