Dutchess County  »  12601  »  N Clinton St  »  109 N Clinton St

109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-63-310.274

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/16/2024
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,722

Lot & Building Information for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,238
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 190
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,300, the tax amount paid for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,722.

When was 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/16/2024 for $305,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2024 $305,000
07/12/2018 $187,620
08/29/2003 $139,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2024 - D
02/26/2024 - R
Deed
07/12/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Deed
07/27/2004 - D
07/29/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/29/2003 - D
11/20/2003 - R
Deed
06/19/1998 - D
06/24/1998 - R
Deed
08/16/1997 - D
09/11/1997 - R
Deed
08/16/1997 - D
09/11/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,722
Market value $345,300
Assessed value $345,300

Assessment History for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,300 $345,300 25.26 $8,722 +2.50%
2024 $325,800 $325,800 26.12 $8,510 +10.29%
2023 $271,500 $271,500 28.42 $7,716 +8.23%
2022 $224,400 $224,400 31.77 $7,129 +11.25%
2021 $187,000 $187,000 34.27 $6,408 +96.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.27
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.30
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.49
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.49
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.61
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.83
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.83
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.93
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.14

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.61
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.83
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.83