Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Smith St  »  140 Smith St

140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-64-443.265

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,444

Lot & Building Information for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 59 ft X 45 ft
Frontage 59
Depth 45
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,700, the tax amount paid for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,444.

When was 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 03/25/2022 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $245,000

Title Documents for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,444
Market value $294,700
Assessed value $294,700

Assessment History for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,800 $254,800 25.26 $6,436 +0.58%
2024 $245,000 $245,000 26.12 $6,399 +51.43%
2023 $148,700 $148,700 28.42 $4,226 +7.36%
2022 $123,900 $123,900 31.77 $3,936 +2.01%
2021 $112,600 $112,600 34.27 $3,859 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.21
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.55
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.74
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.74
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.99
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.04
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.04
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.08

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78