Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Smith St  »  136 Smith St

136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-64-424.266

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $15,775

Lot & Building Information for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 1.59

Other Property Data for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the market value of 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

The current market value is $624,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,775
Market value $624,500
Assessed value $624,500

Assessment History for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $606,300 $606,300 25.26 $15,315 +0.57%
2024 $583,000 $583,000 26.12 $15,228 +1.10%
2023 $530,000 $530,000 28.42 $15,063 -10.54%
2022 $530,000 $530,000 31.77 $16,838 -25.04%
2021 $655,500 $655,500 34.27 $22,464 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 136 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Weed St, Poughkeepsie 1,232 04/01/2024 $319,000
53 Oakley St, Poughkeepsie 17,088 07/13/2021
3 Weed St, Poughkeepsie 1,728 04/15/2019 $110,000
110 Hudson Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,260 10/11/2019 $40,000
36 Dubois Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,288 12/24/1996 $162,400
7 Dubois Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,334
154 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 1,274 09/24/2024 $110,000
216 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,368 08/02/2022 $363,500
34 Oakley St, Poughkeepsie
7 Weed St, Poughkeepsie 1,232 10/26/2007 $180,000