Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Bartlett St  »  8 Bartlett St

8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-65-512.350

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/09/2022
Sale price $268,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,770

Lot & Building Information for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,276
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 160
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,769.

When was 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/09/2022 for $268,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2022 $268,000
09/19/2016 $142,994
10/24/2003 $144,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2022 - D
12/02/2022 - R
Deed
09/19/2016 - D
09/29/2016 - R
Deed
10/24/2003 - D
01/21/2004 - R
Deed
09/20/2002 - D
09/24/2002 - R
Deed
02/27/1998 - D
04/30/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,770
Market value $268,000
Assessed value $268,000

Assessment History for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,000 $268,000 25.26 $6,770 +65.08%
2024 $157,000 $157,000 26.12 $4,101 +10.32%
2023 $130,800 $130,800 28.42 $3,717 +7.35%
2022 $109,000 $109,000 31.77 $3,463 +1.97%
2021 $99,100 $99,100 34.27 $3,396 +1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Bartlett Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.41
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.71
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.05
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.08
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.08
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.14

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.08
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.08
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.10