Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Mill St  »  291 Mill St

291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-69-106.142

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/28/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,471
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 76 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 76
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,471 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $332,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2007 $1
10/31/2003 $5,000
06/13/2000 $5,702
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2007 - D
08/03/2007 - R
Deed
06/09/2006 - D
07/17/2006 - R
Deed
10/31/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Deed
06/13/2000 - D
07/14/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,399
Current property tax $0
Market value $332,500
Assessed value $332,500

Assessment History for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,500 $332,500 25.26 $8,399 -3.29%
2024 $332,500 $332,500 26.12 $8,685 +19.46%
2023 $255,800 $255,800 28.42 $7,270 -10.54%
2022 $255,800 $255,800 31.77 $8,127 -7.30%
2021 $255,800 $255,800 34.27 $8,766 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 291 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 11/30/2007
279 Mill St, Poughkeepsie
57 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,541 08/29/2003 $368,043
63 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,736 03/31/2025 $365,000
16 Balding Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,932
298 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 2,380 10/01/2008 $275,000
296 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 1,928 04/10/2024 $545,000
65 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,589 08/29/2003 $368,043
131 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie