Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Catharine St  »  51 Catharine St

51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-70-177.139

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/03/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,321

Lot & Building Information for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 0.25
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the assessed value of 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,300, the tax amount paid for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $1,321.

When was 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/03/2021 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2021 $450,000
10/23/2015 $60,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/03/2021 - D
06/07/2021 - R
Deed
10/23/2015 - D
11/20/2015 - R
Deed
01/12/2000 - D
01/26/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,321
Market value $52,300
Assessed value $52,300

Assessment History for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $50,000 $50,000 25.26 $1,263 -3.29%
2024 $50,000 $50,000 26.12 $1,306 -89.79%
2023 $450,000 $450,000 28.42 $12,789 +302.55%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 31.77 $3,177 -7.30%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 34.27 $3,427 -4.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.19
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.27
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.27
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.40
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.80
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.81
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.87
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.87
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.02

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.80
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.81
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.87
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.87
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.87

Neighbors for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 51 Catharine Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Catharine St, Poughkeepsie 2,416 12/20/2011 $250,000
80 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,162 01/09/2020
45 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,094 10/30/2001 $89,900
142 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 2,544 04/30/2004 $220,000
144 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 4,464 03/18/2021
47 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,776 06/23/2020 $165,000
154 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 1,792 03/07/2014
97 Catharine St, Poughkeepsie
46 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,076 10/07/2019 $355,000
48 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,368 02/28/2012
155 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie
136 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 2,990 02/28/2002 $53,500
59 Catharine St, Poughkeepsie 4,930 10/22/2004 $445,000
44 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 5,979 06/20/2008
86 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,100 04/02/2021 $195,000
153 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 1,400 05/05/2004 $107,500
84 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,950
118 Catharine St, Poughkeepsie 1,320 02/23/2000 $1
82 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,139 07/06/2023 $309,000
90 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,016