2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-71-304.191 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 03/09/2023 |
| Sale price | $240,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,005 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,760 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
| Lot dimensions | 36 ft X 111 ft |
| Frontage | 36 |
| Depth | 111 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie
2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $277,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,004.
When was 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 03/09/2023 for $240,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,005 |
| Market value | $277,300 |
| Assessed value | $277,300 |
Assessment History for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,000 | $240,000 | 25.26 | $6,062 | +13.72% |
| 2024 | $204,100 | $204,100 | 26.12 | $5,331 | +10.28% |
| 2023 | $170,100 | $170,100 | 28.42 | $4,834 | +8.22% |
| 2022 | $140,600 | $140,600 | 31.77 | $4,467 | +11.21% |
| 2021 | $117,200 | $117,200 | 34.27 | $4,016 | +15.15% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Park Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 312 | 0.19 |
| Morse Young Magnet School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 495 | 0.29 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.47 |
| Gov George Clinton School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 222 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.75 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.93 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.93 | |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.00 |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 1.00 |