2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-71-329.184 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie
| Property tax | $4,663 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,464 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Lot dimensions | 35 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 35 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie
2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,464 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $184,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $4,662.
When was 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 09/02/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,663 |
| Market value | $184,600 |
| Assessed value | $184,600 |
Assessment History for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $159,600 | $159,600 | 25.26 | $4,031 | +0.55% |
| 2024 | $153,500 | $153,500 | 26.12 | $4,009 | +10.30% |
| 2023 | $127,900 | $127,900 | 28.42 | $3,635 | +7.33% |
| 2022 | $106,600 | $106,600 | 31.77 | $3,387 | +1.99% |
| 2021 | $96,900 | $96,900 | 34.27 | $3,321 | +1.77% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Allen Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 312 | 0.15 |
| Morse Young Magnet School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 495 | 0.34 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.52 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.78 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.97 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.97 | |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.97 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.01 |
Nearest high schools