Dutchess County  »  12601  »  N Clinton St  »  83 N Clinton St

83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-71-297.218

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/24/2025
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,636

Lot & Building Information for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,798
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 39 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 39
Depth 120
Year built 1979
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 3,798 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $302,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2025 $350,000

Title Documents for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,636
Market value $302,300
Assessed value $302,300

Assessment History for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $293,500 $293,500 25.26 $7,414 +0.58%
2024 $282,200 $282,200 26.12 $7,371 +1.12%
2023 $256,500 $256,500 28.42 $7,290 -6.95%
2022 $246,600 $246,600 31.77 $7,834 -5.45%
2021 $241,800 $241,800 34.27 $8,286 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 83 North Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 03/20/2024 $55,000
38 Cottage St, Poughkeepsie 11,440 08/09/2013 $85,000
95 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 8,500 06/04/2024 $1,750,000
200 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 3,263
82 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 04/30/2007
101 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 1,226 08/23/2024 $215,000
59 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 2,076 07/01/2016 $138,750
1 Park Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,496 01/08/2021 $260,000
75 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 1,561 12/02/1993 $82,000