Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  453 Main St

453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-78-243.30

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/19/2013
Sale price $1,112,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,397

Lot & Building Information for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 17
Total sqft 16,791
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 18 ft X 63 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 87
Depth 87
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a total of 17 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $767,900, the tax amount paid for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $19,397.

When was 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/21/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 17 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2013 $1,112,500
04/01/2009 $780,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/19/2013 - D
01/21/2014 - R
Deed
04/01/2009 - D
05/29/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,397
Market value $767,900
Assessed value $767,900

Assessment History for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $745,500 $745,500 25.26 $18,831 +0.58%
2024 $716,800 $716,800 26.12 $18,723 +1.10%
2023 $651,600 $651,600 28.42 $18,518 -10.54%
2022 $651,600 $651,600 31.77 $20,701 -5.44%
2021 $638,800 $638,800 34.27 $21,892 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 453 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 938 12/23/2024 $160,000
28 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 5,556 02/14/2023 $1,100,000
485 Main St, Poughkeepsie 6,534 05/15/2013 $150,000
15 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,680 05/25/2022 $320,000
24 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,936 04/07/2020
26 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,870
25 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 07/08/2013
17 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 7,860 02/08/2019 $425,000
13 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,592 10/22/2020
16 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 2,148 09/19/2012 $201,735