Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Maple St  »  404 Maple St

404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-79-295.39

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/08/2025
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,351

Lot & Building Information for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 8,504
Total sqft 20,294
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 205 ft X 63 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 205
Depth 63
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 8,504 square feet and a current price per square foot of $47.

What is the year built & the current market value of 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $607,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2025 $400,000

Title Documents for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2025 - D
09/24/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,351
Market value $607,700
Assessed value $607,700

Assessment History for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,000 $590,000 25.26 $14,903 -37.83%
2024 $917,700 $917,700 26.12 $23,970 +1.09%
2023 $834,300 $834,300 28.42 $23,711 -6.96%
2022 $802,200 $802,200 31.77 $25,486 -5.44%
2021 $786,500 $786,500 34.27 $26,953 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 404 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 5,220 08/11/2016 $90,000
25 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,856 04/07/2020
8 Grant St, Poughkeepsie 1,872 07/08/2022 $105,000
382 Little Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,400 10/23/2020 $228,121
450 Main St, Poughkeepsie 1,540
446 Main St, Poughkeepsie 4,224
27 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie
47 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 3,036 04/24/2019 $185,000
31 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie
448 Main St, Poughkeepsie 6,480 10/27/2015 $280,000
39 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 3,250 04/28/2006 $154,000