Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  471 Main St

471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-79-271.24

Sales & Tax Overview for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/27/2025
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,455

Lot & Building Information for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,800
Total sqft 5,829
Building class Store
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 115 ft X 195 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 115
Depth 195
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1981
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $453,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2025 $500,000

Title Documents for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2025 - D
04/01/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,455
Market value $453,500
Assessed value $453,500

Assessment History for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,300 $440,300 25.26 $11,122 +0.57%
2024 $423,400 $423,400 26.12 $11,059 +1.10%
2023 $384,900 $384,900 28.42 $10,939 -10.54%
2022 $384,900 $384,900 31.77 $12,228 -5.45%
2021 $377,400 $377,400 34.27 $12,933 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 471 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 3,068 10/31/2018 $3,250
17 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,265 03/13/2013
1 Harrison St, Poughkeepsie 1,040 05/31/2023 $245,964
80 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,112 12/07/2010 $10,100
52 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 1,558 11/08/2021 $143,100
48 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 1,984 03/26/2021 $88,000
487 Main St, Poughkeepsie 12/10/2004 $310,000
100 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 1,848
5 Grant St, Poughkeepsie 1,827 06/24/2020 $40,000
11 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 11/01/2018