Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Pershing Ave  »  34 Pershing Ave

34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-80-441.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/05/2018
Sale price $972,500
Arm's length
Property tax $30,691

Lot & Building Information for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,120
Total sqft 17,810
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 1.32
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 6,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,215,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2018 $972,500
12/20/2007 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Deed
12/20/2007 - D
12/28/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,691
Market value $1,215,000
Assessed value $1,215,000

Assessment History for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,179,600 $1,179,600 25.26 $29,797 +0.58%
2024 $1,134,200 $1,134,200 26.12 $29,625 +1.10%
2023 $1,031,100 $1,031,100 28.42 $29,304 -6.96%
2022 $991,400 $991,400 31.77 $31,497 -5.44%
2021 $972,000 $972,000 34.27 $33,310 +32.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 34 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Lent St, Poughkeepsie 2,581 04/17/2014 $70,000
178 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 2,544 11/16/2012 $75,000
129 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,320 12/16/2021
39 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,376 12/22/2020 $20,000
160 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,300 04/27/2021
332 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 2,240 12/11/2018 $135,416
41 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,168 07/09/2013
164 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,296 08/28/2025 $355,000
165 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 2,090 02/23/2018 $120,000