Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Pershing Ave  »  91 Pershing Ave

91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-80-489.90

Sales & Tax Overview for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/10/2022
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,434

Lot & Building Information for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,732
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 104
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,400, the tax amount paid for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $14,433.

When was 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/10/2022 for $485,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2022 $485,000
10/24/2005 $459,000
07/29/2002 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Deed
10/24/2005 - D
11/29/2005 - R
Deed
07/29/2002 - D
08/12/2002 - R
Deed
02/23/2001 - D
03/01/2001 - R
Deed
03/17/2000 - D
05/04/2000 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/12/1999 - R
Deed
11/24/1998 - D
12/02/1998 - R
Deed
06/09/1998 - D
07/17/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,434
Market value $571,400
Assessed value $571,400

Assessment History for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $554,800 $554,800 25.26 $14,014 +0.57%
2024 $533,500 $533,500 26.12 $13,935 +1.10%
2023 $485,000 $485,000 28.42 $13,784 +80.77%
2022 $240,000 $240,000 31.77 $7,625 +4.07%
2021 $213,800 $213,800 34.27 $7,327 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 91 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
344 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 2,944 05/29/2024 $325,000
37 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie
49 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie
190 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,704 04/08/2021 $163,000
73 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,600 11/25/1997 $1
83 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 8,561
158 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,920 01/17/2002 $20,000
146 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,296 07/01/2021 $500
85 Lent St, Poughkeepsie 1,920 11/26/2024 $11
168 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie 18,468 05/10/2016 $525,000