New York City  »  11432  »  168th Pl  »  8926 168th Pl

89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89-26 168th Place
Secondary address 89-26 Garage 168th Pl
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09801-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

Purchase date 12/02/2005
Purchase price $540,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,614

Lot & Building Information for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

Lot sqft 1,575
Lot dimensions 15.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,200
Building dimensions 15.75 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 168 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Merrick Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 89-26 Garage 168th Pl, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432?

89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,080, the tax amount paid for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $5,297. For the next year, the tax amount for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $5,614.

When was 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 12/02/2005 for $540,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2005 $540,000
01/18/2005 $365,000
03/19/2003 $268,101
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2022072601278001)
06/27/2019 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Additional Mortgage Tax
(2019070200929001)
07/09/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018071600240001)
08/24/2017 - D
08/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017082500652001)
11/25/2014 - D
05/04/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014122200995001)
12/11/2013 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014040200688002)
07/31/2013 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014040200688001)
03/12/2010 - D
03/29/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010032401151001)
04/13/2009 - D
05/04/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009042800738001)
12/19/2005 - D
01/19/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005121901882001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,297
Estimated property tax: $5,614
Tax assessor's market value: $668,000
Assessed value: $40,080

Assessment History for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $668,000 $40,080 $26,696 19.843% $5,297 $5,297 +4.72%
2024/25 $711,000 $42,660 $25,186 20.085% $5,059 $5,059 +6.00%
2023/24 $797,000 $47,820 $23,760 20.085% $4,772 $4,772 -1.10%
2022/23 $664,000 $39,840 $23,760 20.309% $4,825 $4,825 +2.52%
2021/22 $580,000 $34,800 $23,581 19.963% $4,707 $4,707 +0.54%

Permits for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/17/2019 Alteration
07/06/2005 Alteration type 1
02/11/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 89-26 168th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 168th St & Hillside Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.142
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 168 ST/89 Av
Line Q17
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)