2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.59-8-810.951 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
| Current property tax | $8,759 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,776 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215) |
| Acreage | 0.31 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spackenkill |
Other Property Data for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $370,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $9,460.
When was 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/17/1995.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,461 |
| Current property tax | $8,759 |
| Market value | $415,700 |
| Assessed value | $370,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $393,600 | $370,000 | 25.57 | $9,461 | -25.71% |
| 2024 | $370,000 | $370,000 | 34.42 | $12,735 | +2.45% |
| 2023 | $333,000 | $333,000 | 37.33 | $12,431 | +6.99% |
| 2022 | $276,500 | $276,500 | 42.02 | $11,619 | +3.57% |
| 2021 | $260,600 | $258,000 | 43.48 | $11,218 | +0.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nassau School | NR | Public | K-2 | 290 | 0.50 |
| Hagan School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 362 | 1.51 |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 1.65 |
| Sheafe Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 575 | 2.33 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 2.65 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 1.32 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 2.74 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 2.91 |
| Marlboro Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 433 | 3.07 |
Nearest high schools