Dutchess County  »  461 Sheafe Rd

461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.59-4-800.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 10/08/1997
Sale price $3,430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $104,864

Lot & Building Information for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 36,331
Total sqft 88,422
Building class Mining and Quarrying (720)
Acreage 670.839
Buildings on lot 8
Depth 200
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mining and Quarrying (720) located at 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 36,331 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,324,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/1997 $3,430,000

Title Documents for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/1997 - D
10/24/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $120,577
Current property tax $104,864
Market value $6,324,900
Assessed value $5,629,200

Assessment History for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,988,500 $5,629,200 21.42 $120,577 -7.95%
2024 $5,629,200 $5,629,200 23.27 $130,991 -7.77%
2023 $5,629,200 $5,629,200 25.23 $142,025 -9.51%
2022 $5,629,200 $5,629,200 27.88 $156,942 -3.86%
2021 $5,686,100 $5,629,200 29 $163,247 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 461 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
403 Sheafe Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,620 11/30/2012 $105,000
108 Barnegat Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,248 10/31/2024 $300,000
107 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,956 10/08/2013
9 Sheraton Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,248 09/24/2013 $176,000
37 Ricky Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,832 07/13/2018 $6,000
3 Essex Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,248 04/15/2013 $206,594
8 Essex Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,398 02/08/2018
36 Ricky Ln, Poughkeepsie 988 03/02/2022
11 Sheraton Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,248 10/17/2024