Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Essex Rd  »  18 Essex Rd

18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.59-8-877.930

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $7,224

Lot & Building Information for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,516
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,926.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,927
Current property tax $7,224
Market value $348,300
Assessed value $310,000

Assessment History for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,800 $310,000 25.57 $7,927 -25.71%
2024 $310,000 $310,000 34.42 $10,670 +2.45%
2023 $279,000 $279,000 37.33 $10,415 +12.66%
2022 $220,000 $220,000 42.02 $9,244 +3.46%
2021 $207,600 $205,500 43.48 $8,935 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 0.37
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.41
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.52
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 2.29
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.30
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.55
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.72
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.84
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.99

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.52
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.55
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.79
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 3.44
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 3.66

Neighbors for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 18 Essex Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Darlene Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,276 08/13/2013 $190,000
30 Ricky Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,900 02/27/2015 $245,000
5 Marwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,376 07/12/2017 $185,500
20 Essex Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,560 11/25/2022
8 Marwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,248 06/21/2013
24 Essex Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,248 12/09/2014
26 Sheraton Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,248 08/25/2010 $180,000
25 Sheraton Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,248 04/15/2024 $387,000
12 Essex Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,417 10/18/2007
17 Essex Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,795 08/06/2024 $370,000
27 Darlene Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,660 02/26/2019 $209,000
32 Ricky Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,660 11/21/2008 $185,000
4 Marwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,248 12/04/2006
29 Sheraton Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,688 11/14/2008
9 Marwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,504 02/22/2023
30 Sheraton Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,500 09/25/2019
33 Darlene Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,660 07/19/2022 $305,000
9 Essex Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,480 06/12/1996 $90,001
21 Essex Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,586 08/07/2012 $140,000
30 Darlene Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,660