Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Darlene Dr  »  8 Darlene Dr

8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.59-8-962.780

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/14/2013
Sale price $194,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,406

Lot & Building Information for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,660
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,108.

When was 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/14/2013 for $194,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2013 $194,000
01/25/1993 $138,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2013 - D
08/28/2013 - R
Deed
01/25/1993 - D
05/06/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,108
Current property tax $6,406
Market value $312,400
Assessed value $278,000

Assessment History for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,700 $278,000 25.57 $7,108 -25.71%
2024 $278,000 $278,000 34.42 $9,569 -7.80%
2023 $278,000 $278,000 37.33 $10,378 +5.09%
2022 $235,000 $235,000 42.02 $9,875 +3.47%
2021 $221,700 $219,500 43.48 $9,544 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Darlene Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 0.30
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.25
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.43
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 2.02
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.53

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.52
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.53
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.53
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.91
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.98

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.62
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.53
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.81
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.60