Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2535 South Rd

2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.60-2-988.583

Sales & Tax Overview for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/29/2011
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,046

Lot & Building Information for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,679
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1972
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,679 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $485,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2011 $480,000

Title Documents for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed
11/08/1999 - D
01/24/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,046
Market value $485,400
Assessed value $432,000

Assessment History for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $427,700 $402,000 25.57 $10,279 -25.71%
2024 $402,000 $402,000 34.42 $13,837 +0.59%
2023 $368,500 $368,500 37.33 $13,756 -7.52%
2022 $354,000 $354,000 42.02 $14,875 +1.52%
2021 $340,400 $337,000 43.48 $14,653 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2535 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 Barnegat Rd, Poughkeepsie 34,848 01/27/2016 $4,500,000
26 Briarwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,574 02/16/2005 $256,000
23 Marino Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,248 02/14/1996 $135,000
32 Mockingbird Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,860
50 Nassau Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,728 09/28/2023 $370,000
2683 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 11,350
13 Dara Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,948 04/20/2018
10 Ricky Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,660 05/31/2008 $292,000
11 Van Siclen Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,656
15 Van Siclen Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,314 08/22/2003 $200,000