New York City  »  11432  »  170th St  »  9029 170th St

90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90-29 170th Street
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09804-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 11/10/2016
Purchase price $875,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,095

Lot & Building Information for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 3,750
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 125 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) 170 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jamaica Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.73 Miles

Other Property Data for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

What is the market value of 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432?

The current market value is $362,000.

Ownership Information for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2016 $875,000
07/14/2005 $555,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016120800188001)
11/10/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed
(2016112201104002)
11/05/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Assign/Term of Contract/Bid
(2016112201104001)
02/09/2015 - D
02/19/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015021100418001)
01/23/2015 - D
02/05/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015012900757002)
01/15/2015 - D
02/05/2015 - R
Deed
(2015012900757001)
01/11/2006 - D
05/31/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006051900120003)
01/11/2006 - D
05/31/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006051900120002)
11/21/2005 - D
05/31/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006051900120001)
09/01/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005090101213001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,310
Estimated property tax: $4,095
Tax assessor's market value: $362,000
Assessed value: $21,720

Assessment History for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $362,000 $21,720 $21,720 19.843% $4,310 $4,310 -6.13%
2024/25 $381,000 $22,860 $22,860 20.085% $4,591 $4,591 -4.03%
2023/24 $397,000 $23,820 $23,820 20.085% $4,784 $4,784 -1.10%
2022/23 $397,000 $23,820 $23,820 20.309% $4,838 $4,838 +7.12%
2021/22 $377,000 $22,620 $22,620 19.963% $4,516 $4,516 -9.91%

Permits for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/28/2018 Alteration
06/29/2017 New building
02/10/2017 Full demolition
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 90-29 170th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 169th St & Hillside Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 170 St/Jamaica Av
Line Q31
Distance (miles) 0.03

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)