Dutchess County  »  1772 South Rd

1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.158-2-528.698

Sales & Tax Overview for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 05/04/2022
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,374

Lot & Building Information for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 4,156
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.08
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 4,156 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $596,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2022 $975,000
05/02/2000 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Deed
05/02/2000 - D
05/02/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,374
Market value $596,600
Assessed value $531,000

Assessment History for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $564,900 $531,000 21.42 $11,374 -7.95%
2024 $531,000 $531,000 23.27 $12,356 +0.56%
2023 $487,000 $487,000 25.23 $12,287 -5.83%
2022 $468,000 $468,000 27.88 $13,048 -3.86%
2021 $472,700 $468,000 29 $13,572 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 1772 South Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,336 04/26/2007 $336,500
1768 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,094
7 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,232 08/01/1998 $167,000
14 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,944 06/06/1997 $131,865
2 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,136 10/19/2018 $318,000
5 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,536 05/25/2016 $245,000
3 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,304
1773 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,084 01/14/2004 $165,000
4 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,732 08/23/2018 $265,000