8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.158-2-565.875 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/23/1995 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,994 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,556 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,556 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $326,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,993.
When was 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/16/2021.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/23/1995 | $125,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,994 |
| Market value | $366,900 |
| Assessed value | $326,500 |
Assessment History for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $347,300 | $326,500 | 21.42 | $6,994 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $326,500 | $326,500 | 23.27 | $7,598 | +2.43% |
| 2023 | $294,000 | $294,000 | 25.23 | $7,418 | +4.13% |
| 2022 | $255,500 | $255,500 | 27.88 | $7,123 | +2.99% |
| 2021 | $240,900 | $238,500 | 29 | $6,917 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.03 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.03 |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 1.26 |
| Sheafe Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 575 | 1.39 |
| James S Evans Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 317 | 1.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.03 |
| Wappingers Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 735 | 1.93 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 3.16 |
| Marlboro Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 433 | 3.19 |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 3.31 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy C Ketcham Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,612 | 1.54 |
| Spackenkill High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 526 | 3.00 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 3.16 |
| Our Lady Of Lourdes High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 690 | 3.57 |
| Marlboro Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 628 | 4.06 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 8 Monroe Drive, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie | 3,128 | 06/14/2023 | $499,900 |
| 20 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,336 | 04/26/2007 | $336,500 |
| 26 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,046 | 01/26/2006 | |
| 28 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,340 | 08/08/2023 | |
| 14 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,944 | 06/06/1997 | $131,865 |
| 7 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,890 | 11/30/2004 | $350,000 |
| 3 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,304 | ||
| 5 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,536 | 05/25/2016 | $245,000 |
| 11 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie | 3,624 | 10/06/2023 | $575,000 |
| 13 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,145 | 08/02/2017 | $240,000 |
| 4 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,732 | 08/23/2018 | $265,000 |
| 16 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,252 | 05/30/2023 | $463,000 |
| 9 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,568 | 05/22/2002 | $265,000 |
| 10 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,176 | 03/23/2018 | $340,000 |
| 24 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,972 | 06/10/2024 | |
| 6 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 3,882 | 01/17/2019 | $340,000 |
| 11 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,964 | 07/24/1995 | $135,000 |
| 12 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,134 | 12/28/2018 | $375,000 |
| 5 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,047 | 12/24/2014 | $244,000 |
| 10 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,080 | 07/30/2003 | $295,000 |