Dutchess County  »  3 Merrywood Rd

3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.158-1-24.663

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls

Property tax $9,328

Lot & Building Information for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 2,214
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,500, the tax amount paid for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $9,328.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,328
Market value $489,300
Assessed value $435,500

Assessment History for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $463,300 $435,500 21.42 $9,328 -7.95%
2024 $435,500 $435,500 23.27 $10,134 +2.47%
2023 $392,000 $392,000 25.23 $9,890 +4.18%
2022 $340,500 $340,500 27.88 $9,493 +2.94%
2021 $321,200 $318,000 29 $9,222 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Merrywood Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 0.35
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.50
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.50
James S Evans Elementary School 5 Public K-6 317 1.63
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 1.71

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.50
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 1.64
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 2.12
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 3.62
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.97

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.11
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 2.98
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 3.51
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.97