Dutchess County  »  9 Old English Way

9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.158-1-146.801

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 12/27/2016
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,235

Lot & Building Information for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 2,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $11,234.

When was 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 12/27/2016 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2016 $360,000
01/13/2003 $367,000
08/18/1995 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2016 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Deed
01/13/2003 - D
02/04/2003 - R
Deed
08/18/1995 - D
08/23/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,235
Market value $589,300
Assessed value $524,500

Assessment History for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,000 $524,500 21.42 $11,235 -7.95%
2024 $524,500 $524,500 23.27 $12,205 +2.38%
2023 $472,500 $472,500 25.23 $11,921 +4.16%
2022 $410,500 $410,500 27.88 $11,445 +2.91%
2021 $387,400 $383,500 29 $11,122 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Old English Way, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 0.58
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.64
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.64
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.63
James S Evans Elementary School 5 Public K-6 317 1.76

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.64
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 1.81
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 2.37
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 3.35
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.63

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.03
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 3.20
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 3.25
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.63