Dutchess County  »  1849 South Rd

1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.158-1-403.863

Sales & Tax Overview for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Property tax $60,297

Lot & Building Information for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 23,820
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 2.41
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

How many square feet does 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 23,820 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,162,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $60,297
Market value $3,162,900
Assessed value $2,815,000

Assessment History for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,994,700 $2,815,000 21.42 $60,297 -7.95%
2024 $2,815,000 $2,815,000 23.27 $65,505 -2.23%
2023 $2,655,500 $2,655,500 25.23 $66,998 -5.87%
2022 $2,553,000 $2,553,000 27.88 $71,178 -3.86%
2021 $2,578,800 $2,553,000 29 $74,037 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 1849 South Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,488 11/10/2004
237 Route 9D, Wappingers Falls 11/27/2017 $120,000
2817 Route 9D, Wappingers Falls 945 10/31/2013 $153,000
2821 Route 9D, Wappingers Falls 1,320 10/29/2019 $188,000
18 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,120 06/10/2005 $38,000
16 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,192
79 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,696 10/16/2014 $230,000
1863 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 3,668
2819 Route 9D, Wappingers Falls 1,588 05/25/2023 $370,000