Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2290 South Rd

2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-211.992

Sales & Tax Overview for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/04/2001
Sale price $35,065
Arm's length
Property tax $35,325

Lot & Building Information for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 14,200
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 14,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,552,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2001 $35,065
08/26/2001 $800,000
07/31/1996 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2008 - D
06/04/2008 - R
Deed
10/04/2001 - D
10/05/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/27/2001 - D
10/25/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/26/2001 - D
09/24/2001 - R
Deed
07/31/1996 - D
08/05/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,325
Market value $1,552,200
Assessed value $1,381,500

Assessment History for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,469,700 $1,381,500 25.57 $35,325 -25.71%
2024 $1,381,500 $1,381,500 34.42 $47,551 +0.54%
2023 $1,267,000 $1,267,000 37.33 $47,297 -7.59%
2022 $1,218,000 $1,218,000 42.02 $51,180 -3.36%
2021 $1,230,300 $1,218,000 43.48 $52,959 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2290 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Sparrow Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,432 07/10/2017 $170,000
25 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,040 10/10/2017 $227,000
16 Cardinal Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,260
29 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,432 06/26/2023 $400,000
18 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,123 03/24/2016
12 Sparrow Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,400
17 Cardinal Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,473 04/20/2018 $252,500
27 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,432
13 Cardinal Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,768
24 Peacock Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,392 07/03/2019 $309,900
16 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,457 07/28/2015 $225,000