Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Peacock Ln  »  26 Peacock Ln

26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-218.686

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/08/1996
Sale price $113,300
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,006

Lot & Building Information for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,700
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,500, the tax amount paid for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,453.

When was 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/06/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1996 $113,300

Title Documents for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2015 - D
10/20/2015 - R
Deed
07/08/1996 - D
07/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,454
Current property tax $6,006
Market value $327,500
Assessed value $291,500

Assessment History for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,100 $291,500 25.57 $7,454 -23.88%
2024 $284,500 $284,500 34.42 $9,792 +7.07%
2023 $245,000 $245,000 37.33 $9,146 -12.24%
2022 $248,000 $248,000 42.02 $10,421 +3.53%
2021 $233,800 $231,500 43.48 $10,066 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 0.49
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.74
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.25
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.96
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 2.19

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.67
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.23
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.32
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.67
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.94

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.54
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.23
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.56
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.20
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 3.90

Neighbors for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 26 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Sparrow Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,457 06/11/2025
8 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,352 09/06/2019 $215,000
15 Cardinal Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,800 09/04/2002 $224,777
20 Peacock Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,320 10/27/2022 $364,900
6 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,556 02/27/2016
26 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,633 02/22/2016
4 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,040 10/29/1998
10 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,425 07/19/2023
3 Ricky Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,014 11/02/2018 $274,000
2255 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 8,470 11/09/2018 $4,500,000
11 Cardinal Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,519 11/14/2014 $219,500
14 Cardinal Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,638 03/06/2020 $312,500
23 Peacock Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,700 06/05/2024
30 Marino Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,077 07/24/2012 $186,000
63 Nassau Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,896 10/14/2005 $250,000
14 Sparrow Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,712
27 Marwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,440 03/29/2023 $350,000
10 Sparrow Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,562 02/16/2023 $310,000
19 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,280
21 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,372 02/02/2023 $320,000