Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Oriole Dr  »  24 Oriole Dr

24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-221.761

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,758

Lot & Building Information for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,498
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,500, the tax amount paid for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,757.

When was 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 05/17/2019 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $245,000

Title Documents for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Deed
05/07/2009 - D
05/12/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,758
Market value $384,800
Assessed value $342,500

Assessment History for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,400 $342,500 25.57 $8,758 -25.71%
2024 $342,500 $342,500 34.42 $11,789 -7.80%
2023 $342,500 $342,500 37.33 $12,786 +17.71%
2022 $258,500 $258,500 42.02 $10,862 +3.45%
2021 $243,900 $241,500 43.48 $10,500 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 0.38
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.80
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.13
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 2.09
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.14

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.53
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.14
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.46
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.58
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.80

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.40
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.14
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.46
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.32
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 3.76

Neighbors for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 24 Oriole Drive, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,490 04/25/2017
91 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,851 01/14/2016 $257,000
51 Wildwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,552 02/27/2018
15 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,400 10/30/2001 $170,000
74 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie 2,414 05/13/2021 $10
22 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,457 06/17/2016 $225,000
85 King George Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,336 01/21/2025 $445,000
20 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,457 09/14/2020 $250,000
31 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,600 03/01/2002
11 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,732 10/08/2018
53 Wildwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,479 02/27/2002
17 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,640 04/19/2019 $223,500
12 Cardinal Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,488
13 Camelot Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,608 09/21/2016 $215,000
32 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 2,016 09/17/2003 $318,000
49 Wildwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,276 11/06/2013
83 King George Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,736 09/03/2020 $465,000
25 Peacock Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,547 07/07/2025
16 Sparrow Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,400 09/07/2017
22 Peacock Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,376 07/02/2019