Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2264 South Rd

2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-243.942

Sales & Tax Overview for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/27/2006
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,871

Lot & Building Information for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 11,320
Total sqft 15,320
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 3.36
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 65%

Other Property Data for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 11,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,224,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2006 $2,750,000
05/07/2002 $755,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Deed
05/07/2002 - D
05/09/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,871
Market value $1,224,700
Assessed value $1,090,000

Assessment History for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,159,600 $1,090,000 25.57 $27,871 -44.97%
2024 $1,471,500 $1,471,500 34.42 $50,649 +0.50%
2023 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 37.33 $50,396 -11.16%
2022 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 42.02 $56,727 -3.36%
2021 $1,363,600 $1,350,000 43.48 $58,698 -3.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2264 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Peacock Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,456 12/06/2022 $380,000
10 Salem CT, Poughkeepsie 1,908 11/13/2002 $270,000
1 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,956 10/18/2021 $375,000
37 Alexander Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,102 11/17/2008
46 Raker Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,760 07/20/2012 $1
25 Oriole Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,056 02/13/2004 $130,000
22 Timberline Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,588 12/20/2023 $450,000
11 Nob Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,468
1 Nob Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,336 08/08/1994 $210,000