Dutchess County  »  26 Alexander Blvd

26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-2-880.624

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $317,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,011

Lot & Building Information for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,743
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.44
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,011.

When was 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 05/17/2019 for $317,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $317,500
01/24/2019 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2019 - D
05/31/2019 - R
Deed
01/24/2019 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Deed
10/25/2000 - D
10/31/2000 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,011
Market value $420,200
Assessed value $374,000

Assessment History for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,900 $374,000 21.42 $8,011 -7.95%
2024 $374,000 $374,000 23.27 $8,703 -4.05%
2023 $359,500 $359,500 25.23 $9,070 +4.11%
2022 $312,500 $312,500 27.88 $8,713 +2.89%
2021 $294,900 $292,000 29 $8,468 +59.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Alexander Boulevard, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.60
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 1.10
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 1.10
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.21
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.62
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.96
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.27
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.54
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 3.07

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.62
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.74
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.04