Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  1955 South Rd

1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-334.149

Sales & Tax Overview for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/19/2001
Sale price $5,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $140,280

Lot & Building Information for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 43,915
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 4.98
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 43,915 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,358,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2001 $5,100,000
12/17/1997 $4,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
12/17/1997 - D
12/22/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $140,280
Market value $7,358,400
Assessed value $6,549,000

Assessment History for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,967,000 $6,549,000 21.42 $140,280 -7.95%
2024 $6,549,000 $6,549,000 23.27 $152,395 -2.23%
2023 $6,178,000 $6,178,000 25.23 $155,871 -5.88%
2022 $5,940,000 $5,940,000 27.88 $165,607 -3.86%
2021 $6,000,000 $5,940,000 29 $172,260 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1955 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Susan Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,856
16 Shelley Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,742 12/20/2021 $130,000
12 Shelley Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,530 03/31/2023
1936 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 18,400
1960 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 23,725 04/10/2012 $3,150,000
34 Husky Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,018
49 Old Post Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,736 05/21/2024 $250,000
2001 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 480,193 01/31/2007
145 Autumn Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,580 04/28/2000 $195,170
42 Stephanie Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,632 06/28/2022 $425,000