Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2066-2068 South Rd

2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-445.442

Sales & Tax Overview for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/23/2002
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,953

Lot & Building Information for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 33,670
Total sqft 41,728
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 6.13
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 33,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,197,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2002 $2,800,000
07/09/1999 $3,264,216
02/06/1996 $3,145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2002 - D
07/31/2002 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
07/30/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/06/1996 - D
02/13/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $60,953
Market value $3,197,300
Assessed value $2,845,600

Assessment History for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,027,200 $2,845,600 21.42 $60,953 -7.95%
2024 $2,845,600 $2,845,600 23.27 $66,217 -7.77%
2023 $2,845,600 $2,845,620 25.23 $71,795 -33.10%
2022 $3,849,500 $3,849,500 27.88 $107,324 -3.86%
2021 $3,888,400 $3,849,500 29 $111,636 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2066-2068 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,344 12/18/2024 $350,000
11 Danspence Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,900 10/09/2019
29 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie 2,024 06/26/2006 $354,000
5 Danspence Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,660
21 Kerr Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,647 07/26/2023 $315,000
6 Susan Ln, Poughkeepsie 3,006 05/02/2007
53 Stephanie Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,251
10 Woodside Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,458 04/03/2024 $435,000
23 Stephanie Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,937 12/20/2010 $229,000
10 Stephanie Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,148 10/14/2022 $345,000