Dutchess County  »  462 Sheafe Rd

462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-84.140

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 12/07/2022
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,097

Lot & Building Information for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,621
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $378,000, the tax amount paid for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $8,096.

When was 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 12/07/2022 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2022 $370,000
01/24/2001 $177,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Deed
01/24/2001 - D
01/29/2001 - R
Deed
01/24/2001 - D
01/29/2001 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,097
Market value $424,700
Assessed value $378,000

Assessment History for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,100 $378,000 21.42 $8,097 -7.95%
2024 $378,000 $378,000 23.27 $8,796 +2.48%
2023 $340,200 $340,200 25.23 $8,583 +8.59%
2022 $283,500 $283,500 27.88 $7,904 +3.04%
2021 $267,200 $264,500 29 $7,671 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 462 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 0.91
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.20
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.29
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.29
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.44

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.29
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 2.45
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.46
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.71
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.16

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.52
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.61
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.16
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 3.34