Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2023 South Rd

2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-356.337

Sales & Tax Overview for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/26/2001
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,242

Lot & Building Information for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 16,730
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 4.13
Year built 1976
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 16,730 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,897,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2001 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2001 - D
06/29/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $55,242
Market value $2,897,800
Assessed value $2,579,000

Assessment History for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,743,600 $2,579,000 21.42 $55,242 -7.95%
2024 $2,579,000 $2,579,000 23.27 $60,013 +0.53%
2023 $2,366,000 $2,366,000 25.23 $59,694 -5.89%
2022 $2,275,000 $2,275,000 27.88 $63,427 -3.86%
2021 $2,298,000 $2,275,000 29 $65,975 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2023 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2044 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 9,435 11/09/2015 $10
40 Victor Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,670 02/11/2020
34 Camelot Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,615 12/09/2004 $285,000
38 Stephanie Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,120 03/06/2014 $208,000
19 Strawberry Hill Ln, Wappingers Falls 2,034
2064 South Rd, Poughkeepsie
23 Strawberry Hill Ln, Wappingers Falls 1,972 07/25/2023 $402,000
79 Old Post Rd, Poughkeepsie
2076 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,460 10/13/2010 $34,000
31 Husky Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,584 09/15/2008