636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.159-4-648.174 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/29/1996 |
| Sale price | $160,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,636 |
Lot & Building Information for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,807 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.51 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,807 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $356,500, the tax amount paid for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,636.
When was 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 03/23/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/29/1996 | $160,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,636 |
| Market value | $400,600 |
| Assessed value | $356,500 |
Assessment History for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $379,300 | $356,500 | 21.42 | $7,636 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $356,500 | $356,500 | 23.27 | $8,296 | +7.10% |
| 2023 | $307,000 | $307,000 | 25.23 | $7,746 | +13.16% |
| 2022 | $245,500 | $245,500 | 27.88 | $6,845 | +3.06% |
| 2021 | $231,300 | $229,000 | 29 | $6,641 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 0.71 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.58 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.58 |
| Sheafe Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 575 | 1.74 |
| Nassau School | NR | Public | K-2 | 290 | 1.76 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.58 |
| Wappingers Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 735 | 2.52 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 2.58 |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 2.81 |
| St Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 450 | 2.93 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy C Ketcham Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,612 | 1.96 |
| Spackenkill High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 526 | 2.45 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 2.58 |
| Our Lady Of Lourdes High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 690 | 2.99 |
| Marlboro Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 628 | 4.36 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 636 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Eldorado Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,308 | ||
| 10 Wasson Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,134 | 05/02/2007 | $285,000 |
| 3 Victor Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,316 | 01/16/2024 | $383,000 |
| 23 Rowley Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,936 | 06/24/2011 | $220,500 |
| 8 Sandi Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,688 | 06/17/2002 | $219,500 |
| 58 Spring Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,453 | 12/09/2020 | $330,000 |
| 20 Victor Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,334 | 01/26/1998 | $145,000 |
| 12 Victor Ln, Poughkeepsie | 2,328 | ||
| 16 Victor Ln, Poughkeepsie | 2,804 | 04/29/2016 | $10 |
| 66 Spring Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,532 | ||
| 18 Wasson Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,640 | 11/09/2009 | |
| 21 Rowley Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,152 | 03/03/2021 | $409,000 |
| 9 Wasson Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,891 | ||
| 5 Wasson Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,423 | 01/17/2024 | $362,500 |
| 10 Sandi Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,312 | 04/10/2015 | $192,000 |
| 642 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie | 926 | ||
| 57 Spring Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,792 | 12/27/2023 | $350,000 |
| 1 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie | 1,950 | ||
| 14 Victor Ln, Poughkeepsie | 2,907 | ||
| 8 Wendy Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,176 | 10/24/1996 | $115,000 |