Dutchess County  »  6 Toms Way

6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-4-670.126

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $10,667

Lot & Building Information for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,444
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $10,667.

When was 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/25/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2008 - D
03/20/2008 - R
Deed
11/12/2003 - D
02/04/2004 - R
Deed
06/16/1995 - D
07/25/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,667
Market value $559,600
Assessed value $498,000

Assessment History for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,800 $498,000 21.42 $10,667 -7.95%
2024 $498,000 $498,000 23.27 $11,588 +7.07%
2023 $429,000 $429,000 25.23 $10,824 -9.51%
2022 $429,000 $429,000 27.88 $11,961 +2.98%
2021 $404,500 $400,500 29 $11,615 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Toms Way, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.80
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.53
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.53
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.73
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.86

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.53
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.44
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.65
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.91
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.99

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.86
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.54
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.65
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.06