Dutchess County  »  620 Vassar Rd

620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-4-676.207

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/06/2016
Sale price $219,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,429

Lot & Building Information for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,914
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,500, the tax amount paid for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,428.

When was 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/06/2016 for $219,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2016 $219,000

Title Documents for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2016 - D
09/22/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,429
Market value $442,100
Assessed value $393,500

Assessment History for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,600 $393,500 21.42 $8,429 -7.95%
2024 $393,500 $393,500 23.27 $9,157 +2.38%
2023 $354,500 $354,500 25.23 $8,944 +13.16%
2022 $283,500 $283,500 27.88 $7,904 +3.04%
2021 $267,200 $264,500 29 $7,671 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.66
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.66
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.66
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.74
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.82

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.66
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.50
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.59
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.77
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.85

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.00
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.39
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.50
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.91