4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.159-4-738.318 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 02/25/2013 |
| Sale price | $180,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,435 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,716 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.32 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
Other Property Data for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie
4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $326,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $6,982.
When was 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/25/2013 for $180,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/25/2013 | $180,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,983 |
| Current property tax | $6,435 |
| Market value | $366,300 |
| Assessed value | $326,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $346,800 | $326,000 | 21.42 | $6,983 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $326,000 | $326,000 | 23.27 | $7,586 | +7.00% |
| 2023 | $281,000 | $281,000 | 25.23 | $7,090 | +4.00% |
| 2022 | $244,500 | $244,500 | 27.88 | $6,817 | +2.87% |
| 2021 | $230,800 | $228,500 | 29 | $6,627 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Malmros Terrace, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 0.52 |
| Nassau School | NR | Public | K-2 | 290 | 1.68 |
| Kinry Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, 3-6 | 371 | 1.70 |
| Vassar Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 298 | 1.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.91 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 2.26 |
| St Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 450 | 2.61 |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 2.63 |
| Wappingers Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 735 | 2.82 |
Nearest high schools