Dutchess County  »  28 Wasson Dr

28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-4-706.14

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/28/2022
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,739

Lot & Building Information for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,846
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $408,000, the tax amount paid for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,739.

When was 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/28/2022 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2022 $405,000
01/30/2015 $286,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Deed
01/30/2015 - D
02/11/2015 - R
Deed
04/08/2005 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Deed
05/06/1996 - D
05/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,739
Market value $458,400
Assessed value $408,000

Assessment History for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $434,000 $408,000 21.42 $8,739 -7.95%
2024 $408,000 $408,000 23.27 $9,494 -4.00%
2023 $392,000 $392,000 25.23 $9,890 +12.62%
2022 $315,000 $315,000 27.88 $8,782 +3.00%
2021 $297,000 $294,000 29 $8,526 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Wasson Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.03
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.41
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.41
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.72
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.01

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.41
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.25
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.83
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 3.14
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 3.16

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.63
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.77
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.83
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.25