Dutchess County  »  559 Vassar Rd

559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-4-779.312

Sales & Tax Overview for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/05/2024
Sale price $479,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,857

Lot & Building Information for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $413,500, the tax amount paid for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,857.

When was 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/05/2024 for $479,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2024 $479,000
09/11/2019 $363,900
10/30/2017 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2024 - D
02/28/2024 - R
Deed
09/11/2019 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Deed
10/30/2017 - D
11/08/2017 - R
Deed
06/09/2015 - D
07/06/2015 - R
Deed
09/26/2014 - D
12/09/2014 - R
Deed
09/26/2014 - D
12/09/2014 - R
Deed
08/20/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,857
Market value $464,600
Assessed value $413,500

Assessment History for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,900 $413,500 21.42 $8,857 -7.95%
2024 $413,500 $413,500 23.27 $9,622 -4.06%
2023 $397,500 $397,500 25.23 $10,029 +13.12%
2022 $318,000 $318,000 27.88 $8,866 +2.94%
2021 $300,000 $297,000 29 $8,613 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.58
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 1.66
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 1.66
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.72
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.72

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.94
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.25
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.58
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.67
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.83

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.13
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.24
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.25
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.66
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.68

Neighbors for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 559 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,615 06/24/2022 $367,000
4 N Jackson Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,533 07/19/2024 $380,000
14 Briarcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,864
20 Briarcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,069 04/16/2025 $420,000
553 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 999 11/28/2006 $262,500
4 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,395 11/25/2002 $225,000
2 Troy Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,096
512 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,230 05/30/2023
14 Broadview Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,196 08/07/2018 $300,000
33 Briarcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,522 08/08/2016
5 Broadview Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,643 11/19/2014
10 Argent Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,717
506 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,670 04/30/2021 $389,000
546 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,048
12 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,312 09/05/2023 $370,000
10 Ridgewood Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,792 10/04/2010 $305,000
18 Broadview Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,604
14 Argent Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,275
5 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,404 03/28/2005 $290,000
4 Ridgewood Ter, Poughkeepsie 2,062 06/27/2007 $285,000