Dutchess County  »  551 Vassar Rd

551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-4-801.335

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/13/2004
Sale price $276,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,673

Lot & Building Information for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,828
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.16
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,500, the tax amount paid for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,221.

When was 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/02/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2004 $276,000
07/12/1996 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2005 - D
09/04/2005 - R
Deed
04/13/2004 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Deed
07/12/1996 - D
07/22/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,221
Current property tax $8,673
Market value $483,700
Assessed value $430,500

Assessment History for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,000 $430,500 21.42 $9,221 -7.95%
2024 $430,500 $430,500 23.27 $10,018 +7.02%
2023 $371,000 $371,000 25.23 $9,360 +13.23%
2022 $296,500 $296,500 27.88 $8,266 +2.91%
2021 $279,800 $277,000 29 $8,033 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.58
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 1.60
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 1.60
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.67
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.67

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.99
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.20
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.53
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.66
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.88

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.16
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.20
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.21
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.61
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 4.69

Neighbors for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 551 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Troy Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,280 06/24/2015 $340,000
11 Argent Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,402
529 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,672 09/22/2023 $11
4 N Jackson Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,533 07/19/2024 $380,000
3 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,615 06/24/2022 $367,000
1 Ridgewood Ter, Poughkeepsie 10/28/2008 $100
20 Argent Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,168
6 Briarcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,518
2 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,641 07/08/2014
4 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,395 11/25/2002 $225,000
553 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 999 11/28/2006 $262,500
25 Briarcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,556
5 Broadview Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,643 11/19/2014
33 Briarcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,522 08/08/2016
14 Broadview Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,196 08/07/2018 $300,000
546 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,048
12 Lori St, Poughkeepsie 1,312 09/05/2023 $370,000
11 Sterling Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,080 10/18/2019
2 Ridgewood Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,977 04/23/2021 $375,000
14 Argent Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,275