Dutchess County  »  38 Jackson Rd

38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-4-932.207

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 15,350
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 16.64
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1994 and has a total of 15,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,951,500, the tax amount paid for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $84,641.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $84,641
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,439,900
Assessed value $3,951,500

Assessment History for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,203,700 $3,951,500 21.42 $84,641 -7.95%
2024 $3,951,500 $3,951,500 23.27 $91,951 -7.77%
2023 $3,951,500 $3,951,500 25.23 $99,696 -9.51%
2022 $3,951,500 $3,951,500 27.88 $110,168 -3.86%
2021 $3,991,400 $3,951,500 29 $114,594 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 38 Jackson Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Lorraine Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,222 08/04/2006 $293,000
9 N Jackson Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,720 08/04/2003
495 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,858 06/27/2018
46 S Jackson Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,680 01/28/1993 $120,000
26 Lorraine Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,196 07/23/2007 $300,000
15 N Jackson Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,824
7 N Jackson Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,768 09/22/2010
475 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,464 04/15/2003
469 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,370 12/27/2019 $285,000
17 Lorraine Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,996 02/11/2013 $220,000
22 Ridgewood Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,344 10/12/2023 $380,000
12 N Jackson Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,806 08/22/2023
9 Roland Ter, Poughkeepsie 2,634
491 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,491 06/23/2010 $205,000
503 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,340 10/30/2020 $310,000
22 Lorraine Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,274 12/28/2021 $370,000
53 S Jackson Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,636 09/11/2018 $10
4 N Jackson Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,466 06/29/2023 $465,000
25 Argent Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,624
20 Ridgewood Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,771 05/26/2020