Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2646 South Rd

2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-1-41.865

Sales & Tax Overview for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/15/2025
Sale price $2,140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,397

Lot & Building Information for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,183
Total sqft 2,883
Building class Automatic Car Wash (434)
Acreage 0.62
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Automatic Car Wash (434) located at 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,183 square feet and a current price per square foot of $980.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,423,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2025 $2,140,000
01/13/2011 $1,103,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Deed
01/13/2011 - D
01/27/2011 - R
Deed
01/13/2011 - D
01/27/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,397
Market value $1,423,600
Assessed value $1,267,000

Assessment History for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,347,900 $1,267,000 25.57 $32,397 -25.71%
2024 $1,267,000 $1,267,000 34.42 $43,610 +0.54%
2023 $1,162,000 $1,162,000 37.33 $43,377 -7.58%
2022 $1,117,000 $1,117,000 42.02 $46,936 -3.36%
2021 $1,128,300 $1,117,000 43.48 $48,567 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2646 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2678 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 28,288 02/24/2000
27 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,333 03/13/1998
2580 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,832 08/10/2020 $654,000
2572 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 6,580 11/16/1995 $841,000
2518 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 34,780 12/08/1995 $396,750
35 Tall Tree Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,652 08/23/2022 $395,000
2566 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 77,956
13 Evergreen Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,604 05/17/1996 $100,000
10 Rambling Brook Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,476 09/07/2012 $236,000