Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2668 South Rd

2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-1-55.914

Sales & Tax Overview for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/14/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,724

Lot & Building Information for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,420
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.84
Year built 1988
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 5,420 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $515,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2025 $750,000
02/27/2012 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2025 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Deed
02/27/2012 - D
03/21/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,724
Market value $515,200
Assessed value $458,500

Assessment History for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,800 $458,500 25.57 $11,724 -25.71%
2024 $458,500 $458,500 34.42 $15,782 +0.54%
2023 $420,500 $420,500 37.33 $15,697 -7.53%
2022 $404,000 $404,000 42.02 $16,976 -3.36%
2021 $408,100 $404,000 43.48 $17,566 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2668 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2526 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 52,600 07/11/2025
229 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,744 04/27/2015 $212,000
230 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,908 08/29/2024
2680 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,684
19 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,326 07/19/2007 $317,500
39 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,520 07/31/2013
22 Evergreen Ave, Poughkeepsie 05/15/2019 $312,000
37 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,604 11/29/2001
2586 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 188,250 08/31/2015 $6,000,000