Dutchess County  »  39 Valley View Rd

39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-1-315.691

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/18/2012
Sale price $304,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,685

Lot & Building Information for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,724
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 2011
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $11,685.

When was 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 04/18/2012 for $304,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2012 $304,000
07/12/2011 $228,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2012 - D
04/30/2012 - R
Deed
07/12/2011 - D
07/13/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,685
Market value $513,500
Assessed value $457,000

Assessment History for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,200 $457,000 25.57 $11,685 -25.71%
2024 $457,000 $457,000 34.42 $15,730 -7.80%
2023 $457,000 $457,000 37.33 $17,060 +2.27%
2022 $397,000 $397,000 42.02 $16,682 +3.41%
2021 $374,700 $371,000 43.48 $16,131 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 0.93
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.05
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 1.40
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 0.42
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.59
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.74
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.93

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 0.56
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.58
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.59
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.04
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.07

Neighbors for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 39 Valley View Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 Wilbur Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,934 06/13/2025 $400,000
11 Laffin Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,532 11/05/1999 $180,000
97 Turnberry CT, Poughkeepsie 1,557 03/09/2012
53 Croft Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,466 12/07/2020 $276,000
64 Muirfield CT, Poughkeepsie 1,552 01/30/2018 $350,000
41 Valley View Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,216 09/08/1995 $117,000
239 Wilbur Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,286 09/30/2024 $340,000
247 Wilbur Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,875 11/02/2017 $285,000
43 Croft Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,448 08/27/1998 $109,000
37 Valley View Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,970 10/23/2006 $331,500
41 Croft Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,869
96 Turnberry CT, Poughkeepsie 1,557 11/04/1998 $204,900
6 Laffin Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,512 07/28/2017
45 Croft Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,353 12/19/2012
245 Wilbur Blvd, Poughkeepsie 2,248 05/18/2022 $495,000
38 Valley View Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,700 02/22/2022
63 Muirfield CT, Poughkeepsie 1,544 04/29/2022 $375,000
50 Croft Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,829 06/28/2012 $300,000
12 Pineberry CT, Poughkeepsie 2,620 11/02/2010 $400,000
14 Pineberry CT, Poughkeepsie 3,285 07/07/2014 $386,250